Office of the Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan

Lieutenant Governor to Present The Sovereign’s Medal to Three Local Volunteers

(Last Updated On: November 8, 2017)

Blake Emmons of White Fox, Amy Hedin of Gronlid, and Verda Hoppe of Nipawin, will be among 44 remarkable Canadians from Saskatchewan will be recognized with the honour of the Sovereign’s Medal for Volunteers. 

Her Honour the Honourable Vaughn Solomon Schofield, Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan, will present Canadian honours on behalf of Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Governor General of Canada, a ceremonies on Thursday, November 9, 2017, at 2:00 p.m, which will be live streamed on the Office of the Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan’s Facebook Page

Article continued after advertisement

During two ceremonies on Thursday, November 9, 2017, at 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m, nearly 50 Saskatchewan Residents will receive one of the following honours:  the Order of Canada, a Meritorious Service Decoration (Civil Division), or the Sovereign’s Medal for Volunteers.  Both ceremonies will be streamed live online at www.facebook.com/LtGovSk at 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.


Thursday, November 9, 2017, 10:00 am, Recipients


Sovereign’s Medal for Volunteers

Mr. Friedrich W. Bayer (Regina)
Mr. Thomas Dick (Melville)
Ms. Elaine Elash (Ituna)
Ms. Isabel Gagné (Regina)
Ms. Tori Gent (Balgonie)
Ms. Colleen Gorecki (Melville)
Mr. Tony Hayden (Yorkton)
Ms. Helen Hillier (Ituna)
Ms. Carol Korchinski (Ituna)
Capt. Kenneth Kostyniuk (Regina)
Ms. Lynda Kowalyk (Ituna)
Ms. Patricia Lawson (Regina)
Mr. Peni Lutudromu (Regina)
Ms. Wendy Machmer (Regina)
Ms. Yvonne Medvescek (Ituna)
LCdr. Linda Mushanski (Regina)
Ms. Francine Proulx-Kenzle (Pense)
Mr. Patrick Roth (Regina)
Mr. Bill Sluser (Glenavon)
Mrs. Linda Sluser (Glenavon)
Ms. Emalee Taylor (Regina)
Mrs. Jean Thomas (Regina)


Thursday, November 9, 2017, 2:00 p.m., Recipients


The Order of Canada

Mrs. Jacqueline Clay Shumiatcher (Regina)

The Meritorious Service Decoration

A/Comm’r. (ret’d.) Russell Mirasty (La Ronge)
Mr. Stan Tu’Inukuafe (Saskatoon)

The Sovereign’s Medal for Volunteers

Mrs. Betty Baranesky (Theodore)
Mr. Frank William Brown (Saskatoon)
Mr. Robert Cade (Regina)
Mr. Blake Emmons (White Fox)
Mr. Alexander Logan Fallon (Saskatoon)
Ms. Brenda Fredrickson (Elrose)
Ms. Bula Ghosh (Swift Current)
Ms. Lynn Hamilton (Regina)
Ms. Amy Hedin (Gronlid)
Ms. Verda Hoppe (Nipawin)
Mr. Charles Keith Inches (Regina)
Ms. Linda Ingram (Quill Lake)
Ms. Helene Kesten (Regina)
Mr. Douglas Osborne (Regina)
Rabbi Jeremy Parnes (Regina)
Ms. Heather Salloum (Regina)
The Honourable Larry Schneider (Regina)
Mrs. Shirley Schneider (Regina)
Mr. Peter Suderman (Regina)
Mrs. Julene Summerfield (Regina)
Ms. Jeanette Tonita (Regina)
BGen. (ret’d) Cliff Walker (Regina)

Post Author: Joanne Francis