Meath Park Among Frost Advisory Areas, Smoke Advisory For Nipawin - Notice Has Ended

(Last Updated On: September 14, 2017)

Environment Canada has issued a Frost Advisory for our neighbours to the west including Meath Park and the RM of Garden River, stretching across westward through the Meadow Lake region to the SK/AB border.  While no advisory has been issued for the Nipawin area, overnight temperatures are expected to drop to +4 degrees by the early morning hours on Thursday.

Smoke plumes from a large forest fire near Pelican Narrows will drift southwards Wednesday evening, producing a swath of reduced visibilities and poor air quality. The first significant plume will move through Wednesday night. Conditions will generally improve by Thursday morning, but northerly winds will continue to blow the smoke plume southwards into the region throughout Thursday and Friday. As a result, there will be the potential for additional dense plumes that produce restricted visibilities and poor air quality for the remainder of the week.

Persons in or near the following areas should be on the lookout for adverse weather conditions and take necessary safety precautions. Watch for updated statements. Please refer to the latest public forecasts for further details and continue to monitor the situation through your local radio and television stations or Weatheradio.

3:20 PM CST Wednesday 13 September 2017
Frost advisory in effect for:

  • City of Prince Albert
  • District of Lakeland including Emma Lake and Anglin Lake
  • R.M. of Birch Hills including Muskoday Res.
  • R.M. of Buckland including Wahpeton Res. and Spruce Home
  • R.M. of Canwood including Debden and Big River Res.
  • R.M. of Duck Lake including Duck Lake and Beardy’s Res.
  • R.M. of Garden River including Meath Park and Albertville
  • R.M. of Leask including Leask Mistawasis Res. and Parkside
  • R.M. of Meeting Lake
  • R.M. of Paddockwood including Candle Lake and Paddockwood
  • R.M. of Prince Albert including Davis
  • R.M. of Shellbrook including Sturgeon Lake Res.
  • R.M. of Spiritwood including Spiritwood and Leoville
  • R.M. of St Louis including One Arrow Res. and Domremy
  • Green Lake
  • R.M. of Beaver River including Pierceland and Goodsoil
  • R.M. of Big River including Big River and Chitek Lake
  • R.M. of Loon Lake including Loon Lake and Makwa
  • R.M. of Meadow Lake including Waterhen Res.

Environment Canada has rescinded this advisory effective Thursday 14 September 2017

4:20 PM CDT Wednesday 13 September 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • R.M. of Arborfield including Arborfield and Zenon Park
  • R.M. of Barrier Valley including Archerwill and McKague
  • R.M. of Bjorkdale including Greenwater Lake Prov. Park
  • R.M. of Connaught including Ridgedale and New Osgoode
  • R.M. of Flett’s Springs including Beatty Ethelton and Pathlow
  • R.M. of Invergordon including Yellow Creek and Tarnopol
  • R.M. of Kinistino including Kinistino and James Smith Res.
  • R.M. of Lake Lenore including St. Brieux
  • R.M. of Moose Range including Carrot River and Tobin Lake
  • R.M. of Nipawin including Nipawin Aylsham and Pontrilas
  • R.M. of Pleasantdale including Naicam and Pleasantdale
  • R.M. of Star City including Melfort and Star City
  • R.M. of Three Lakes including Middle Lake and St Benedict
  • R.M. of Tisdale including Tisdale Eldersley and Sylvania
  • R.M. of Torch River including Choiceland and White Fox
  • R.M. of Willow Creek including Gronlid and Fairy Glen

Elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring.

Smoke plumes from a large forest fire near Pelican Narrows will drift southwards Wednesday evening, producing a swath of reduced visibilities and poor air quality. The first significant plume will move through Wednesday night.

Conditions will generally improve by Thursday morning, but northerly winds will continue to blow the smoke plume southwards into the region throughout Thursday and Friday. As a result, there will be the potential for additional dense plumes that produce restricted visibilities and poor air quality for the remainder of the week.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

 

Post Author: Joanne Francis